Workshop on Employee Engagement
Workshop on Employee Engagementback
Today, Banking Association of Georgian and Leo Institute held a joint workshop on the topic "What can we do to create a culture of high employee engagement and working together". Representatives of human resources and other management departments of commercial banks participated in the workshop.
According to a Gallup survey conducted in different countries around the world, 85% of employees do not like their jobs. A large number of workers in the United States are leaving their jobs. After the pandemic, the same trend can be observed in other countries, including Georgia. Along with this challenge, hiring a new employee is also a difficult process.
"To sum it up, we can be much happier and more successful at work," says Leo Institute CEO Giorgi Burchuladze.
The banking sector has been working in this direction for a long time. It is one of the largest employers in the country and, at the same time, it is an unconditional, innovative leader in terms of people's involvement and development.
"Today, employment trends have changed radically in the world, and the new generation has different motivators and aspirations from all other generations. This global trend is also visible in Georgia, we want to work on the challenges today and create systems that will adapt to the new reality", says Aleksandre Dzneladze, president of the Banking Association.
The Georgian Banking Association joins the Leo Institute's movement to increase employee engagement in the country. Leo Institute has international experience, is familiar with Georgian culture and has been helping companies to create a culture of working together and increase employee engagement for years.